2009 Archive

2009 results

 

Division 1

22 April

Greensox 3-8 Dodgers [6½ inns] Mavericks 2-16  Lions [6½ inns, ump J. Hadwin] Mutineers 12-10 Mets [6 inns, bad light] Speeders 12-13 Camels [6½ inns, ump L. Arrevillagas] More Lions rested

29 April

Dodgers 9-6 MoreLions [ump L.Arrevillagas]] Lions 24-3  Mets [5 inns, RAR, ump R. Wainwright] Mavericks 14-10 Camels [8 inns] Speeders 5-25 Greensox [4 inns, RAR] Mutineers rested

6 May

Camels 9-12 Lions [6½ inns] Dodgers 20-6 Speeders [6 inns, bad light, ump K. Harthoorn] Mets 5-15 Mavericks [6½ inns, ump M. Sanders] Mutineers 8-9 MoreLions [ump L. Horan] Greensox rested

13 May

Mavericks 5-10 Greensox [6½ inns, ump A. Killian] Mets 10-25 Camels [6 inns, RAR, ump A. Shephard] MoreLions 26-19 Speeders Mutineers 4-19 Dodgers [5 inns, RAR, ump A. Schofield] Lions rested

20 May

Dodgers 5-4 Mavericks Greensox 16-10 Lions MoreLions 15-10 Mets [ump K. Taylor-Thomas] Speeders 16-6 Mutineers Camels rested

27 May

Camels 11-8  MoreLions Greensox 19-0 Mutineers [5 inns, RAR] Lions 13-10 Dodgers [ump A.Shephard] Mavericks 12-1 Speeders Mets rested

3 June

Dodgers 9-7 Mets [ump B. Tipa] Greensox 31-1 Camels [4 inns, RAR] Lions 16-17 MoreLions Mutineers 7-21 Mavericks [6½ inns] Speeders rested

10 June

Camels 18-10 Mutineers [ump D. Dean] Mets 2-14 Greensox [6½ inns] MoreLions 13-15 Mavericks [6½ inns] Speeders 3-9 Lions [6½ inns] Dodgers rested

17 June

Camels 17-7 Dodgers [ump A. Connelly] Lions 21-4 Mutineers [5 inns, RAR, ump P. Nightingale] Mets 15-12 Speeders [ump C. Gresty] MoreLions 3-18 Greensox [6 inns, RAR] Mavericks rested

Standings after first rotation:

  P W T L F RS RC pts
Greensox 8 7 0 1 0 136   34 22
Lions 8 6 0 2 0 121   64 20
Dodgers 8 6 0 2 0   87   60 20
Mavericks 8 5 0 3 0   88   67 18
Camels 8 5 0 3 0 104 104 18
More Lions 8 4 0 4 0   97 106 16
Mutineers 8 1 0 7 0   51 133 10 R
Mets 8 1 0 7 0   62 126 10 R
Speeders 8 1 0 7 0   74 126 10 R

24 June

Camels 3-23 Greensox [3½ inns, RAR, ump P. Jones] More Lions 1-21 Lions [4 inns, RAR, ump A. Shepheard] Mavericks 21-18 Dodgers [ump T. Roberts]

1 July

Mavericks 8-7 More Lions [8 inns] Lions 5-8 Greensox [6½ inns, ump L. Arrevillagas] Dodgers 12-6 Camels

8 July

Lions 9-10 Mavericks [8 inns, ump T. Roberts] More Lions 6-4 Camels [ump L. Arrevillagas] Dodgers 7-10 Greensox [6½ inns, ump A. Shepheard]

15 July

More Lions 7-3 Dodgers Lions 10-4 Camels Greensox 12-18 Mavericks [6½ inns, ump A. Shepheard]

22 July

Dodgers 4-10 Lions [6½ inns, ump L. Arrevillagas] Camels 4-15 Mavericks [6½ inns] Greensox 27-11  More Lions [5 inns, RAR]

29 July – games postponed due to rain – to be played Sept 2nd

5 August

Lions 9-10 Mavericks [8 inns, ump T. Roberts] More Lions 2-17 Greensox [4½ inns, RAR] Camels 12-13 Dodgers

12 August

Greensox 18-6 Camels Mavericks 15-5 More Lions Lions 10-8 Dodgers

19 August

Lions 17-4 Camels Greensox 10-12 Mavericks [6½ inns, ump J. Hadwin] More Lions 12-4 Dodgers

26 August

Mavericks 6-5 Camels Lions 14-9 More Lions [ump T. Roberts] Dodgers 7-9 Greensox [6½ inns]

2 September – all games postponed due to bad light and rain

Camels 0-20 More Lions [walk-over]

27 September

Lions 12-14 Greensox [6½ inns, umps P. Nightingale & S. Hepburn]

4 October

Mavericks 4-3 Dodgers

Final standings

P W T   L F RS RC
Mavericks 18 15 0   3 0 207 149 48 Champions
Greensox 18 15 0   3 0 284 117 48
Lions 18 12 0   6 0 238 136 42
More Lions 18   8 0 10 0 177 219 34
Dodgers 18   8 0 10 0 166 161 34
Camels 18   5 0 12 1 152 254 27

Play-off Division

24 June

Clangers 8-17 Mutineers [6½ inns] Speeders 13-8 Mets [ump J. Hadwin] Outlaws 12-11 Thunder [9 inns, ump I. Williams]

1 July

Mets 18-10 Mutineers Clangers 9-21 Thunder [6½ inns]  Speeders 16-27 Outlaws [6½ inns, ump H. Somers]

8 July

Mets 7-10 Outlaws [6½ inns] Mutineers 4-8 Thunder [6½ inns, ump H. Somers] Speeders 14-7 Clangers

15 July

Clangers 8-23 Mets [6 inns, RAR] Thunder 8-7 Speeders [ump H. Somers] Outlaws 19-4 Mutineers

22 July

Outlaws 31-0 Clangers [4 inns, RAR] Mets 8-12 Thunder [6½ inns, ump T. Roberts] Mutineers 13-9 Speeders

29 July – games postponed due to rain – to be played Sept 2nd

5 August

Clangers 6-16 Thunder [6½ inns] Outlaws 16-4 Speeders [ump L. Arrevillagas] Mets 14-18 Mutineers [6½ inns, ump H. Somers]

12 August

Mutineers 5-10 Outlaws [6½ inns, ump H. Somers] Speeders 3-12 Thunder [6½ inns, ump T. Roberts] Mets 18-5 Clangers [ump L. Arrevillagas]

19 August

Outlaws 22-6 Clangers Thunder 15-9 Mets Mutineers 14-22 Speeders [6½ inns, ump. L. Arrevillagas]

26 August

Outlaws 15-11 Mets [ump L. Arrevillagas] Thunder 11-11 Mutineers [7 inns, bad light] Clangers 8-16 Speeders [5 inns, bad light]

2 September – games postponed due to rain – to be rescheduled

27 September

Mutineers 12-11 Clangers [ump N. Gulam]

Speeders 20-0 Mets [walk-over] Thunder v Outlaws [dead rubber not played]

Final Standings

P W T L F RS RC  pts
Outlaws   9 9 0   0 0 162   64 27 Champions
Thunder   9 7 1   1 0 114   69 24 Promoted
Speeders 10 5 0   5 0 124 113 20 Promoted
Mutineers 10 4 1   5 0 108 130 19 R
Mets 10 3 0   6 1 116 126 15 R
Clangers 10 0 0 10 0   68 190 10 R

Outlaws v Thunder game not played

Division 2

22 April

Bats 0-20 Hackers [forfeit] Blue Gnus 12-12 Runners [7 innings, bad light, ump D. Wareham] Clangers 6-26 Outlaws [4 inns, RAR] Lightning 3-27 Thunder [3½ inns, RAR, ump J. Fothergill]

29 April

Bats 4-21 Thunder [4½ inns, RAR] Blue Gnus 19-13 Hackers [8 inns, ump H. Somers] Clangers 14-7 Lightning [ump T. Stonard] Outlaws 23-4 Runners [6 inns, RAR, ump J. Hadwin]

6 May

Hackers 2-17 Outlaws [4½ inns, RAR, ump T. Roberts] Lightning 9-10 Blue Gnus Runners 10-7 Bats [ump A. Shepheard] Thunder 18-3 Clangers [6 inns, RAR, ump L. Arrevillagas]

13 May

Thunder 18-4 Blue Gnus [note: Thunder should have been home team] Clangers 35-9 Bats [6 inns, RAR] Hackers 15-16 Runners Outlaws 33-1 Lightning [4 inns, RAR, ump G. Milson]

20 May

Hackers 10-12 Clangers [6½ inns, ump P. Fagan] Lightning 3-18 Bats [5 inns, RAR] Outlaws 20-0 Blue Gnus [forfeit] Runners 4-12 Thunder [6½ inns]

27 May

Bats 17-7  Blue Gnus [ump M. Williams] Lightning 18-19 Hackers [ump Brian] Runners 16-21 Clangers [6½ inns, ump H. Somers] Thunder 8-7 Outlaws

3 June

Blue Gnus 13-6 Clangers Hackers 0-22 Thunder [3½ inns, RAR, ump H. Somers] Lightning 12-11 Runners Outlaws 65-23 Bats [6 inns, RAR]

Final Standings after first rotation

 P W T  L F RS  RC Pts
Thunder  7 7 0  0 0 126    25  21 P
Outlaws  7 6 0  1 0 191    44  19 P
Clangers  7 4 0  3 0   97    99  15 P
BlueGnus  7 3 1  2 1   65    95  13
Runners  7 2 1  4 0   73  102  12
Hackers  7 2 0  5 0   79  104  11
Bats  7 2 0  4 1   78  161  10
Lightning  7 1 0  6 0   53  132    9

 

10 June

Division 2 Cup  Round 1 Lightning 2-9 Blue Gnus [6½ inns, ump T. Roberts] Bats beaten by Hackers [???, ump P. Jones] Outlaws 20-5 Runners [4 inns, RAR, ump A. Shepheard] Thunder 23-1 Clangers Division 2 Cup  Round 2 (5) Blue Gnus 18-14 Hackers [8 inns, ump T. Roberts] (6) Thunder 15-6 Outlaws [6 inns, ump A. Shepheard] (7) Bats 9-7 Lightning [ump P. Jones] (8) Runners 4-9 Clangers [4½ inns, ump A. Killian]

17 June

Division 2 Cup Final and placings Final: Blue Gnus 4-9 Thunder [6½ inns, ump A. Shepheard] 3rd place: Hackers 17-29 Outlaws [6½ inns, ump B. Tipa] 5th place: Bats 6-15 Clangers [6½ inns, ump A. Dee] Wooden spoon: Lightning 20-0 Runners [forfeit; P. Jones umpired friendly]

24 June

Hackers 26-27 Blue Gnus [ump M. Williams] Runners 11-10 Lightning Bats rested

1 July

Bats 14-17  Runners [6½ inns] Hackers 6-16  Lightning [6½ inns] Blue Gnus rested

8 July

Runners 8-17 Hackers [6½ inns] Blue Gnus 10-11 Bats [ump M. Williams] Lightning rested

15 July

Hackers 16-4 Bats Blue Gnus 10-11 Lightning [6½ inns] Runners rested

22 July

Bats 18-16 Lightning Runners 2-7 Blue Gnus [6½ inns, ump H. Somers] Hackers rested

29 July – games postponed due to rain – to be played Sept 2nd

5 August

Lightning 10-9 Bats [8 inns] Blue Gnus 30-15 Runners Hackers rested

12 August

Runners 12-24 Lightning [6½ inns] Bats 11-12  Hackers [8 inns] Blue Gnus rested

19 August

Bats 21-4  Blue Gnus Lightning 3-19 Hackers [6 inns, RAR, ump H. Somers] Runners rested

26 August

Hackers 12-17  Runners [6½ inns, ump H. Somers] Blue Gnus 5-15 Lightning [6½ inns] Bats rested

2 September – all games postponed due to weather

 

26 September

Blue Gnus 24-20 Hackers [ump D. Dean] Bats 24-4 Runners [umps A. Killian & D. Dean]

Final Standings

  P  W  T  L  F RS  RC Pts
BlueGnus  15   7  1  6  1 182  216  29 Champions
Hackers  15   6  0  9  0 207  214  27
Lightning  15   6  0  9  0 158  222  27
Runners  15   5  1  9  0 159  240  26
Bats  15   6  0  8  1 190  250  26 Relegated

Division 3

21 April

Aardvarx 2-21 Bees [4½ inns, RAR, ump J. Hadwin] Outlaws II 29-11 Mets AAA [6 inns, RAR, ump L. Arrevillagas] Piranhas 12-9 Storm Space Cadets 6-21 Camels II [4½ inns, RAR, ump D. Dean] Vipers 6-23 C Lions [4½ inns, RAR, ump A. Killian]

28 April

Bees  7-14 Piranhas [6½ inns, ump L. Arrevillagas]] C Lions 24-9 Space Cadets [ump D. Dean] Camels II 12-9 Aardvarx [ump J. Hadwin] Mets AAA 17-0 Vipers [5 inns, RAR, ump P. Jones] Storm 12-13 Outlaws II

5 May

C Lions 8-11 Camels II [6½ inns, ump P. Jones] Outlaws II 14-18 Bees [6½ inns, ump P. Nightingale] Piranhas 20-16 Aardvarx [8 inns, ump J. Hadwin] Space Cadets 5-20 Mets AAA [4½ inns, RAR, ump D. Dean] Vipers 6-21 Storm [5 inns, RAR, ump L. Arrevillagas]

12 May

Aardvarx 11-13 Outlaws II [6½ inns, ump J. Hadwin] Bees 25-0 Vipers [4 inns, RAR, ump D. Dean] Camels II 18-16 Piranhas [ump A. Killian] Mets AAA 9-10 C Lions [9 inns, ump P. Nightingale] Storm 34-28 Space Cadets [8 inns, ump L. Arrevillagas]

19 May

C Lions 13-15  Storm [6½ inns, ump L. Horan] Mets AAA 34-18 Camels II [6 inns, RAR, umps P. Nightingale & P. Jones] Outlaws II 23-12 Piranhas [ump L. Arrevillagas] Space Cadets 31-16 Bees [ump D. Wareham] Vipers 8-17 Aardvarx [6½ inns, ump D. Dean]

26 May

Aardvarx 19-11 Space Cadets [ump P. Jones] Bees 10-25 C Lions [6 inns, RAR] Camels II 7-14 Outlaws II [6½ inns, ump A. Killian] Piranhas 16-6 Vipers [ump D. Dean] Storm 17-27 Mets AAA [6½ inns, ump L. Horan]

2 June

C Lions 5-8 Aardvarx [6½ inns, ump L. Horan] Mets AAA 15-6 Bees [ump A. Killian] Space Cadets 4-15 Piranhas [6½ inns, ump P. Jones] Storm 16-10 Camels II [ump L. Arrevillagas] Vipers 3-19 Outlaws II [4½ inns, RAR, ump P. Nightingale]

9 June

Aardvarx 9-6 Mets AAA [ump J. Hadwin] Bees 11-16 Storm [6½ inns, ump D. Dean] Camels II 18-2 Vipers [ump P. Nightingale] Outlaws II 30-7 Space Cadets [4 inns, RAR, ump D. Wareham] Piranhas 11-12 C Lions [ump L. Arrevillagas]

16 June

Bees 14-10 Camels II [ump P. Jones] C Lions 16-6 Outlaws II [ump D. Wareham] Piranhas 4-10 Mets AAA [6½ inns, ump L. Horan] Space Cadets 11-12 Vipers [6½ inns, ump D. Dean] Storm 5-12 Aardvarx [6½ inns, ump R. Wainwright]

23 June

Bees 12-18 Aardvarx [6½ inns] C Lions 26-5 Vipers [ump P. Jones] Camels II 19-7 Space Cadets [ump D. Dean] Mets AAA 7-9 Outlaws II [6½ inns, ump L. Horan] Storm 16-10 Piranhas [ump D. Wareham]

30 June

Aardvarx 16-7 Camels II [ump D. Dean] Outlaws II 16-17 Storm [6½ inns, ump D. Wareham] Piranhas 27-5 Bees [ump L. Horan] Space Cadets 8-11 C Lions [6½ inns] Vipers 4-8  Mets AAA [6½ inns, ump P. Nightingale]

7 July

All games postponed to 25 August

14 July

C Lions 8-7 Mets AAA [8 inns, ump T. La Fave] Outlaws II 22-3 Aardvarx [5 inns, RAR, ump P. Nightingale] Piranhas 5-3 Camels II [ump D. Dean] Space Cadets 29-30 Storm [ump J. Hadwin] Vipers 4-6 Bees [6½ inns]

21 July

Aardvarx 26-2 Vipers [4 inns, RAR, ump J. Hadwin] Bees 7-9 Space Cadets [6½ inns, ump P. Nightingale] Camels II 10-3 Mets AAA [ump D. Wareham] Piranhas 16-15 Outlaws II [ump D. Dean] Storm 6-15 C Lions [6½ inns, ump L. Horan]

28 July

C Lions 20-9 Bees [ump J. Fothergill] Mets AAA 5-6 Storm [ump P. Jones] Outlaws II 16-7 Camels II [ump D. Dean] Space Cadets 7-10 Aardvarx [6½ inns, ump J. Hadwin] Vipers 5-4 Piranhas [ump P. Nightingale]

4 August

Aardvarx 2-6 C Lions [6½ inns, ump D. Dean] Bees 8-17 Mets AAA [6½ inns, ump R. Herbert] Camels II 9-15 Storm [6½ inns, ump P. Jones] Outlaws II 18-1 Vipers [6 inns, RAR, ump A. Killion] Piranhas 22-5 Space Cadets [5 inns, RAR, ump L. Horan]

11 August

C Lions 18-15 Piranhas Mets AAA 12-15 Aardvarx [6½ inns, ump T. La Fave] Space Cadets 2-19 Outlaws II [4½ inns, RAR, ump N. Gulam] Storm 30-9 Bees [6 inns, RAR, ump P. Jones] Vipers 17-23 Camels II [5½ inns, bad light, ump P. Nightingale]

18 August

Aardvarx 11-4 Storm [ump. A. Connolly] Camels II 22-8 Bees [ump P. Jones] Mets AAA 14-17 Piranhas [6½ inns, ump P. Nightingale] Outlaws II 4-11 C Lions [6½ inns, umps A. Killian, L. Horan] Vipers 12-16 Space Cadets [6½ inns, ump D. Dean]

25 August (games postponed from 7 July)

Aardvarx 27-7 Piranhas [6 inns, RAR, ump D. Dean] Bees 4-24 Outlaws II [5 inns, RAR, ump P. Jones] Camels II 18-21 C Lions [6½ inns] Mets AAA 14-14 Space Cadets [6 inns, bad light] Storm 19-0 Vipers [5 inns, RAR, ump L. Arrevillagas]

Final Standings

 

P W T L F RS RC pts
C Lions 18 15 0   3 0 272 159 48 Champions
Outlaws II 18 13 0   5 0 304 165 44 Promoted
Aardvarx 18 12 0   6 0 231 180 42
Storm 18 12 0   6 0 288 236 42
Piranhas 18 10 0   8 0 243 213 38
Camels II 18   9 0   9 0 243 227 36
Mets AAA 18   8 1   9 0 236 189 35
Bees 18   5 0 13 0 196 298 28
SpaceCadets 18   3 1 14 0 209 335 25
Vipers 18   2 0 16 0   93 313 22