2003 Archive

 Results 2003 season 

Division 1 · Playoff Division · Division 2 · Division 3
For results, information in brackets shows the number of innings (if not 7) and reason for curtailment, and the umpire if any.

Division 1

Apr 30: Dodgers 23 Greensox 19 (6½), Lions 2 Mavericks 17 (6, mercy, ump Shepherd), Renegades 17 Runners 7 (6½)May 7: Dodgers 18 Bees 3 (5, mercy), Greensox 14 Lions 12 (6½), Mavericks 14 Renegades 1

May 14: Bees 13 Greensox 5 (6½, ump Mannion), Mavericks 10 Dodgers 15, Runners 15 Lions 12 (6½, ump Halliday)

May 21: Dodgers 13 Renegades 8 (6½, ump Shepherd), Greensox 15 Runners 0 (6, mercy, ump Seabridge), Lions 16 Bees 8

May 28: Bees 7 Mavericks 16 (7, ump Williams), Renegades 9 Greensox 14 (ump Wareham), Runners 11 Dodgers 29 (5, mercy, ump Maynard)

June 4: Bees 5 Renegades 15 (ump Green), Lions 10 Dodgers 19, Mavericks 22 Runners 2 (4, mercy)

June 11: Greensox 17 Mavericks 21 (ump Cunningham), Renegades 16 Lions 10 (6½, umps Shepherd, Hepburn), Runners 8 Bees 20 (ump Harthoorn)

Runners and Lions drop down to Play-off Division

June 18: Greensox 18 Dodgers 19 (9, ump Shepherd), Renegades 18 Bees 2 (4½, mercy, ump Seabridge)

June 25: Greensox 16 Renegades 17 (ump Hepburn), Bees 1 Mavericks 22 (4, mercy, ump Harthorn)

July 2: Dodgers 12 Bees 15 (8), Renegades 11 Mavericks 18 (ump Shepheard)

July 9: Mavericks 29 Dodgers 14 (5, mercy, ump Mannion), Bees 13 Greensox 18

July 15/16: Dodgers 25 Renegades 18 (6½, ump Shepherd), Mavericks 16 Greensox 1 (4½, mercy)

July 30: Bees 8 Renegades 23 (5, mercy), Dodgers 10 Greensox 9 (6½, ump Shepherd)

August 6: Mavericks 21 Bees 16 (6½, ump Harthoorn), Renegades 8 Greensox 12 (ump Hepburn)

August 13: Mavericks 19 Renegades 4 (5, mercy), Bees 7 Dodgers 27 (4, mercy)

August 20: Dodgers 3 Mavericks 22 (6, mercy), Greensox 25 Bees 6 (4½, mercy)

August 27: Greensox 9 Mavericks 15, Renegades 7 Dodgers 0 (forfeit after 6½ inns)

Final Standings

       

P W T L F Pts Sequence
Mavericks 14 13 0 1 0 40 WWLWWWWWWWWWWW Champions
Dodgers 14 10 0 4 0 34 WWWWWWWLLWWWLL Runners-up
Renegades 14 7 0 7 0 28 WLLLWWWWLLWLLW
Greensox 14 6 0 8 0 26 LWLWWLLLWLLWWL
Bees 14 3 0 11 0 20 LWLLLWLLWLLLLL

Play-off Division

June 18: Growlers 17 Runners 16 (ump Gresty), Lions 21 Bats 1 (4, mercy, ump Nightingale)June 25: Interdivisional games Bats 19 Piranhas 30, Runners 21 Gamblers 1 (5, mercy), Speeders 9 Lions 22 (ump Cunningham), Spirits 11 Growlers 27 (5, mercy)

July 2: Bats 5 Runners 21, Growlers 14 Lions 13 (6½)

July 9: Interdivisional games Gamblers 17 Bats 16 (8), Growlers 28 Speeders 8 (4, mercy), Lions 16 Spirits 1 (6, mercy), Piranhas 10 Runners 24 (6, reason?)

July 15/16: Bats 13 Growlers 16, Lions 17 Runners 20 (ump Woosey)

July 30: Runners 15 Growlers 9 (6½), Bats 8 Lions 12 (ump Nightingale)

August 6: Interdivisional games Bats 16 Speeders 21 (ump Hadwin), Growlers 11 Gamblers 4 (6½), Lions 16 Piranhas 21 (ump Cunningham), Runners 23 Spirits 8 (5, mercy)

August 13: Lions 9 Growlers 20, Runners 27 Bats 8 (4½, mercy)

August 20: Interdivisional games Gamblers 7 Lions 6, Piranhas 9 Growlers 22 (5, light), Speeders 6 Runners 30 (5, mercy), Spirits 3 Bats 35 (4, mercy)

August 27: Growlers 25 Bats 25 (7, light), Runners 21 Lions 15 (6½ ump La Fave)

Final Standings

     

P W T L F Pts Sequence
Runners 10 9 0 1 0 28 LWLLLLLWWWWWWWWW Champions
Growlers 10 8 1 1 0 27 WWWLWWWWWWLWWWT Promoted
Lions 10 4 0 6 0 18 LLLWLLWWLWLWLLLL
Bats* 10 1 1 8 0 12 WWLWWLLLLLLLLWT

* Bats forfeit 1 point for non-payment of pitch fees.

Division 2

Apr 30: Bats 11 Spirits 9 (6½), Gamblers 23 Growlers 24, Piranhas 14 Speeders 17 (5, light, ump Roberts)May 7: Gamblers 19 Bats 26, Growlers 15 Piranhas 14 (6½), Speeders 18 Spirits 3 (6, mercy)

May 14: Bats 12 Growlers 17, Speeders 16 Gamblers 19, Spirits 16 Piranhas 28

May 21: Gamblers 1 Spirits 34 (4, mercy), Growlers 2 Speeders 19 (5, mercy), Piranahs 2 Bats 8 (ump Gresty)

June 4: Bats 11 Speeders 10 (8, ump Sanders), Spirits 11 Growlers 23 (ump Kidley), Piranhas 19 Gamblers 20 (8, ump Dawe)

Growlers and Bats promoted to Play-off Division

June 18: Piranhas 18 Speeders 17, Spirits 4 Gamblers 10

June 25: Interdivisional games – see above

July 2: Piranhas 5 Gamblers 20, Speeders 26 Spirits 21 (ump “John”)

July 9: Interdivisional games – see above

July 15: Gamblers 7 Speeders 25 (6, mercy), Spirits 22 Piranhas 35

July 30: Gamblers 19 Spirits 15 (6½), Speeders 11 Piranhas 10

August 6: Interdivisional games – see above

August 13: Gamblers 20 Piranhas 5 (5, mercy), Spirits 2 Speeders 10 (ump Hadwin)

August 20: Interdivisional games – see above

August 27: Speeders 28 Gamblers 14 (5, light), Spirits 6 Piranhas 24 (4, light)

Final Standings

     

P W T L F Pts Sequence
Speeders 15 9 0 6 0 33 WWLWLLLWLWWWWLW Champions
Gamblers 15 8 0 7 0 31 LLWLWWLWWLWLWWL
Piranhas 15 6 0 9 0 27 LLWLLWWLLWLWLLW
Spirits 15 1 0 14 0 17 LLLWLLLLLLLLLLL Relegated

Division 3

April 29: Centurions 6 Cubs 20 (ump Wareham), Hackers 14 Hillbillies 9 (5, light, ump Shepherd), Stingers 20 Sonics 21 (ump Halliday)May 6: Cubs 11 Hillbillies 5 (6½, ump Wareham), Hackers 15 Stingers 14 (ump Hepburn), Sonics 20 Centurions 5 (5, mercy)

May 13: Centurions 3 Hackers 28 (4, mercy, ump “Kath”), Cubs 14 Sonics 26 (ump Wareham), Hillbillies 18 Stingers 24

May 20: Hackers 20 Sonics 5 (6, mercy, ump Hepburn), Hillbillies 7 Centurions 0 (walk-over), Stingers 8 Cubs 35 (6, mercy, ump Wareham)

May 27: Centurions 16 Stingers 14 (6½, ump Halliday), Hackers 13 Cubs 15 (umps Nightingale/Shepherd), Sonics 10 Hillbillies 14 (ump Hepburn)

June 3: Cubs 15 Centurions 0 (5, mercy), Hillbillies 30 Hackers 29 (ump Hepburn), Sonics 3 Stingers 13 (ump Shepherd)

June 10: Centurions 13 Sonics 12, Hillbillies 8 Cubs 17 (ump Halliday), Stingers 15 Hackers 23 (ump Hepburn)

June 17: Centurions 7 Hackers 31 (6, mercy, ump Williams), Sonics 7 Cubs 19 (ump Shepherd), Stingers 9 Hillbillies 8 (6½, ump Hepburn)

June 25: Cubs 14 Stingers 13 (ump Hepburn), Centurions 4 Hillbillies 23 (5, mercy, ump Shepheard), Sonics 5 Hackers 26 (4, mercy, ump Halliday)

July 1: Cubs 16 Hackers 14 (6½, ump Nightingale), Hillbillies 3 Sonics 18 (6, mercy, ump Shepheard), Stingers 9 Centurions 8 (6½, ump Hepburn)

July 15: Cubs 19 Centurions 14 (6½), Hackers 38 Hillbillies 7 (3½, mercy)

July 22: Sonics v Stingers (double forfeit)

July 29: Cubs 7 Hillbillies 6, Hackers 25 Stingers 24, Sonics 22 Centurions 12 (6½)

August 5: Centurions 4 Hackers 26 (5, mercy), Hillbillies 5 Stingers 30 (4, mercy), Sonics 12 Cubs 8 (6½)

August 12: Hillbillies 10 Centurions 17 (ump Wareham), Cubs 24 Stingers 4 (4, mercy, ump Hepburn), Hackers 15 Sonics 14 (6½, ump Somers)

August 19: Centurions 5 Stingers 22, Hillbillies 5 Sonics 13, Hackers 26 Cubs 0 (Nightingale, 3½ mercy)

Final Standings

         

P W T L F Pts Sequence
Cubs 15 12 0 3 0 39 WWLWWWWWWWWWLWL Champions
Hackers 15 12 0 3 0 39 WWWWLLWWWLWWWWW
Sonics 15 7 0 7 1 28 WWWLLLLLLWFWWLW
Stingers 15 6 0 8 1 26 LLWLLWLWLWFLWLW
Hillbillies 15 4 0 11 0 23 LLLWWWLLWLLLLLL
Centurions 15 3 0 11 1 20 LLLFWLWLLLLLLWL

Cubs and Hackers head-to-head 2-1