2000 Archive

Manchester Softball League

Full results for season 2000

Division 1

May 3: Bees 6 Mavericks 33; Dodgers 20 Panthers 20; Renegades 24 Speeders 2; Runners 28 Growlers 13; Greensox rested
May 10: Bees 24 Dodgers 22; Mavericks 21 Panthers 12; Renegades 26 Runners 9; Speeders forfeited v Greensox; Growlers rested
May 17: Dodgers 5 Mavericks 37; Greensox 6 Bees 19; Panthers 18 Growlers 24; Runners 41 Speeders 9; Renegades rested
May 24: Growlers 4 Bees 37; Mavericks 32 Speeders 6; Panthers 15 Greensox 18; Renegades 24 Dodgers 2; Runners rested
May 31: Bees 11 Panthers 20; Dodgers 10 Growlers 14; Greensox6 Renegades 21; Runners 13 Mavericks 32; Speeders rested
June 7: Dodgers 15 Runners 17; Growlers 12 Greensox 26; Mavericks 16 Renegades 15 (9 innings); Speeders 1 Bees 20; Panthers rested
June 14: Greensox 7 Mavericks 18; Growlers 14 Speeders 26; Renegades 10 Bees 15; Runners 43 Panthers 13; Dodgers rested
June 21: Greensox v Runners (incomplete due to protest); Mavericks 30 Growlers 5; Panthers 6 Renegades 8; Speeders 8 Dodgers 20; Bees rested
June 28: Bees 12 Runners 11; Dodgers 2 Greensox 5; Panthers 14 Speeders 21; Renegades 15 Growlers 11; Mavericks rested
July 5: Growlers 15 Runners 23; Mavericks 4 Bees 2; Panthers 8 Dodgers 21; Speeders 5 Renegades 10; Greensox rested
July 12: Dodgers 8 Bees 6; Greensox 25 Speeders 7; Panthers 9 Mavericks 12; Runners 16 Renegades 20; Growlers rested
July 19*: Bees 21 Greensox 22; Growlers 8 Panthers 7; Mavericks 21 Dodgers 7; Speeders 15 Runners 40; Renegades rested
July 26*: Bees 31 Growlers 10; Dodgers 14 Renegades 18; Greensox 17 Panthers 11; Speeders forfeited v Mavericks; Runners rested
Aug 2*: Growlers 9 Dodgers 19; Mavericks 15 Runners 3; Panthers 12 Bees 11; Renegades 17 Greensox 12; Speeders rested
Aug 9: Bees 11 Speeders 4; Greensox 24 Growlers 13; Renegades 8 Mavericks 7 (10 innings); Runners 20 Dodgers 14; Panthers rested
Aug 16: Bees 3 Renegades 14; Mavericks 15 Greensox 5; Panthers 11 Runners 9; Speeders 14 Growlers 15; Dodgers rested
Aug 23: Dodgers 24 Speeders 11; Growlers 11 Mavericks 38; Renegades 14 Panthers 17; Runners 14 Greensox 26; Bees rested
Aug 30: Greensox21 Dodgers 6; Growlers 3 Renegades 19; Runners 19 Bees 23; Speeders 6 Panthers 14; Mavericks rested
Sept 6: Greensox 9 Runners 13 (played at Clay Lane)

* Games played at Wythenshawe Park

Final standings

Team P W T L F RD Pts
Manchester Mavericks 16 15 0 1 0 +234 46 Champions
Renegades SC 16 13 0 3 0 +119 42
Akihero Greensox 16 10 0 6 0 +28 36
The Bees 16 9 0 7 0 +52 34
Ringway Runners 16 8 0 8 0 +50 32
Jammy Dodgers 16 5 1 10 0 -54 27
Manchester Panthers 16 5 1 10 0 -57 27
GUS Growlers 16 3 0 13 0 -186 22 Relegated
3 Base Speeders 16 3 0 11 2 -190 20 Relegated

Division 2

First rotation

May 3: Eagles forfeited v Piranhas; Hackers 9 Bats 6; Hunters 9 Homers 14; Metros 9 Tribe 15; Skunks 13 Diapers 12; Stingers 17 Spirits 5
May 10: Eagles 4 Stingers 33; Homers 10 Bats 21; Hunters 8 Hackers 15; Piranhas 6 Diapers 3; Skunks 37 Metros 5; Tribe 19 Spirits 7
May 17: Bats 12 Skunks 11; Diapers 20 Hackers 13; Eagles 8 Hunters 28; Metros forfeited v Homers; Spirits 6 Piranhas 19; Stingers 8 Tribe 15
May 24: Bats 33 Diapers 24; Hackers 22 Metros 9; Homers 12 Piranhas 36; Skunks 4 Stingers 26; Spirits 12 Eagles 11; Tribe 9 Hunters 14
May 31: Hunters 28 Spirits 18; Metros 17 Bats 17; Piranhas 13 Hackers 12; Skunks 8 Homers 22; Stingers 18 Diapers 8; Tribe 26 Eagles 4
June 7: Bats 8 Piranhas 10; Diapers 12 Tribe 28; Eagles 36 Metros 9; Hackers 18 Skunks 11; Homers 17 Spirits 16; Hunters 12 Stingers 35
June 14: Bats 24 Hunters 6; Eagles 14 Diapers 6; Piranhas 41 Metros 10; Spirits 5 Hackers 26; Stingers 37 Homers 16; Tribe 23 Skunks 10
June 21: Hackers 24 Stingers 14; Homers 4 Tribe 35; Hunters 11 Piranhas 18; Metros 8 Diapers 12; Skunks 7 Eagles 16; Spirits 16 Bats 18
June 28: Diapers 19 Hunters 19; Eagles 16 Homers 13; Metros 11 Spirits 30; Piranhas 25 Skunks 2; Stingers 17 Bats 22; Tribe 21 Hackers 12
July 5: Bats forfeited v Tribe; Hackers 29 Eagles 12; Homers 7 Diapers 18; Hunters 28 Metros 6; Spirits 16 Skunks 5; Stingers 21 Piranhas 12
July 12: Bats 15 Eagles 8; Diapers 5 Spirits 16; Hackers 34 Homers 5; Metros forfeited v Stingers; Piranhas 9 Tribe 8; Skunks 11 Hunters 17

This completes Division 2’s single round-robin, after which it now splits into Division 2 (the top six) and Division 3 (the bottom six).

Final standings (first rotation)

Team P W T L F RD Pts
The Piranhas 11 10 0 1 0 +103 31
The Tribe 11 9 0 2 0 +117 29
The Hackers 11 8 0 3 0 +85 27*
The Stingers 11 8 0 3 0 +111 27*
Didsbury Bats 11 7 1 2 1 +41 25
Bounty Hunters 11 5 1 5 0 +3 22
Simpson Homers 11 4 0 7 0 -103 19*
Surgical Spirits 11 4 0 7 0 -19 19*
Legal Eagles 11 4 0 6 1 -54 18*
Dirty Diapers 11 3 1 7 0 -34 18*
Southside Skunks 11 2 0 9 0 -73 15
Opal Metros 11 0 1 8 2 -168 10

* Head-to-head rule applies

Results from the first half of the season against teams in the same division are carried forward. These two divisions will play a further round-robin to complete the season. Home/away to be the reverse of the first meeting.

July 19*: Tribe 18 Stingers 17 (8 innings); Hackers 43 Hunters 6
July 26*: Piranhas 19 Bats 13
Aug 2: no games
Aug 9: Hackers forfeited v Tribe; Piranhas 14 Hunters 9; Bats 14 Stingers 9
Aug 16: Hackers forfeited v Piranhas; Stingers 16 Hunters 9; Tribe bt Bats walk-over
Aug 23: Bats bt Hackers (walk-over); Piranhas 8 Stingers 16; Hunters 5 Tribe 25
Aug 30: Tribe 13 Piranhas 14; Stingers 16 Hackers 10; Hunters 3 Bats 19

* Games played at Wythensawe Park

Final standings

Team P W T L F RD Pts
The Piranhas 10 8 0 2 0 +13 26 Promoted
The Tribe 10 7 0 3 0 +51 24
The Stingers 10 5 0 5 0 +25 20
Didsbury Bats 10 5 0 3 2 +26 18
The Hackers 10 4 0 3 3 +20 15
Bounty Hunters 10 1 0 9 0 -138 12 Relegated

Division 3

July 19*: no games
July 26*: Homers 14 Skunks 34
Aug 2*: Spirits bt Diapers w/o; Metros 7 Eagles 6
Aug 9: Eagles 10 Spirits 25; Homers 16 Metros 22; Diapers bt Skunks w/o
Aug 16: Homers 4 Eagles 9; Diapers bt Metros (walk-over); Skunks 6 Spirits 13
Aug 23: Diapers 23 Homers 11; Eagles bt Skunks (walk-over); Spirits 8 Metros 7
Aug 30: Diapers 7 Eagles 9; Spirits 19 Homers 6; Metros 16 Skunks 4

* Games played at Wythensawe Park

Final standings

Team P W T L F RD Pts
Surgical Spirits 10 9 0 1 0 +84 28 Promoted
Legal Eagles 10 7 0 3 0 +44 24
Dirty Diapers 10 5 0 4 1 + 6 19
Simpson Homers 10 3 0 7 0 -42 16
Southside Skunks 10 3 0 5 2 -14 14
Opal Metros 10 3 0 5 2 -78 14