Manchester Softball League
Full results for season 2000
Division 1
May 3: |
Bees 6 Mavericks 33; Dodgers 20 Panthers 20; Renegades 24 Speeders 2; Runners 28 Growlers 13; Greensox rested |
May 10: |
Bees 24 Dodgers 22; Mavericks 21 Panthers 12; Renegades 26 Runners 9; Speeders forfeited v Greensox; Growlers rested |
May 17: |
Dodgers 5 Mavericks 37; Greensox 6 Bees 19; Panthers 18 Growlers 24; Runners 41 Speeders 9; Renegades rested |
May 24: |
Growlers 4 Bees 37; Mavericks 32 Speeders 6; Panthers 15 Greensox 18; Renegades 24 Dodgers 2; Runners rested |
May 31: |
Bees 11 Panthers 20; Dodgers 10 Growlers 14; Greensox6 Renegades 21; Runners 13 Mavericks 32; Speeders rested |
June 7: |
Dodgers 15 Runners 17; Growlers 12 Greensox 26; Mavericks 16 Renegades 15 (9 innings); Speeders 1 Bees 20; Panthers rested |
June 14: |
Greensox 7 Mavericks 18; Growlers 14 Speeders 26; Renegades 10 Bees 15; Runners 43 Panthers 13; Dodgers rested |
June 21: |
Greensox v Runners (incomplete due to protest); Mavericks 30 Growlers 5; Panthers 6 Renegades 8; Speeders 8 Dodgers 20; Bees rested |
June 28: |
Bees 12 Runners 11; Dodgers 2 Greensox 5; Panthers 14 Speeders 21; Renegades 15 Growlers 11; Mavericks rested |
July 5: |
Growlers 15 Runners 23; Mavericks 4 Bees 2; Panthers 8 Dodgers 21; Speeders 5 Renegades 10; Greensox rested |
July 12: |
Dodgers 8 Bees 6; Greensox 25 Speeders 7; Panthers 9 Mavericks 12; Runners 16 Renegades 20; Growlers rested |
July 19*: |
Bees 21 Greensox 22; Growlers 8 Panthers 7; Mavericks 21 Dodgers 7; Speeders 15 Runners 40; Renegades rested |
July 26*: |
Bees 31 Growlers 10; Dodgers 14 Renegades 18; Greensox 17 Panthers 11; Speeders forfeited v Mavericks; Runners rested |
Aug 2*: |
Growlers 9 Dodgers 19; Mavericks 15 Runners 3; Panthers 12 Bees 11; Renegades 17 Greensox 12; Speeders rested |
Aug 9: |
Bees 11 Speeders 4; Greensox 24 Growlers 13; Renegades 8 Mavericks 7 (10 innings); Runners 20 Dodgers 14; Panthers rested |
Aug 16: |
Bees 3 Renegades 14; Mavericks 15 Greensox 5; Panthers 11 Runners 9; Speeders 14 Growlers 15; Dodgers rested |
Aug 23: |
Dodgers 24 Speeders 11; Growlers 11 Mavericks 38; Renegades 14 Panthers 17; Runners 14 Greensox 26; Bees rested |
Aug 30: |
Greensox21 Dodgers 6; Growlers 3 Renegades 19; Runners 19 Bees 23; Speeders 6 Panthers 14; Mavericks rested |
Sept 6: |
Greensox 9 Runners 13 (played at Clay Lane) |
* Games played at Wythenshawe Park
Final standings
Team |
P |
W |
T |
L |
F |
RD |
Pts |
Manchester Mavericks |
16 |
15 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+234 |
46 |
Champions |
Renegades SC |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+119 |
42 |
Akihero Greensox |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
+28 |
36 |
The Bees |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
+52 |
34 |
Ringway Runners |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
+50 |
32 |
Jammy Dodgers |
16 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
0 |
-54 |
27 |
Manchester Panthers |
16 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
0 |
-57 |
27 |
GUS Growlers |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
0 |
-186 |
22 |
Relegated |
3 Base Speeders |
16 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
2 |
-190 |
20 |
Relegated |
Division 2
First rotation
May 3: |
Eagles forfeited v Piranhas; Hackers 9 Bats 6; Hunters 9 Homers 14; Metros 9 Tribe 15; Skunks 13 Diapers 12; Stingers 17 Spirits 5 |
May 10: |
Eagles 4 Stingers 33; Homers 10 Bats 21; Hunters 8 Hackers 15; Piranhas 6 Diapers 3; Skunks 37 Metros 5; Tribe 19 Spirits 7 |
May 17: |
Bats 12 Skunks 11; Diapers 20 Hackers 13; Eagles 8 Hunters 28; Metros forfeited v Homers; Spirits 6 Piranhas 19; Stingers 8 Tribe 15 |
May 24: |
Bats 33 Diapers 24; Hackers 22 Metros 9; Homers 12 Piranhas 36; Skunks 4 Stingers 26; Spirits 12 Eagles 11; Tribe 9 Hunters 14 |
May 31: |
Hunters 28 Spirits 18; Metros 17 Bats 17; Piranhas 13 Hackers 12; Skunks 8 Homers 22; Stingers 18 Diapers 8; Tribe 26 Eagles 4 |
June 7: |
Bats 8 Piranhas 10; Diapers 12 Tribe 28; Eagles 36 Metros 9; Hackers 18 Skunks 11; Homers 17 Spirits 16; Hunters 12 Stingers 35 |
June 14: |
Bats 24 Hunters 6; Eagles 14 Diapers 6; Piranhas 41 Metros 10; Spirits 5 Hackers 26; Stingers 37 Homers 16; Tribe 23 Skunks 10 |
June 21: |
Hackers 24 Stingers 14; Homers 4 Tribe 35; Hunters 11 Piranhas 18; Metros 8 Diapers 12; Skunks 7 Eagles 16; Spirits 16 Bats 18 |
June 28: |
Diapers 19 Hunters 19; Eagles 16 Homers 13; Metros 11 Spirits 30; Piranhas 25 Skunks 2; Stingers 17 Bats 22; Tribe 21 Hackers 12 |
July 5: |
Bats forfeited v Tribe; Hackers 29 Eagles 12; Homers 7 Diapers 18; Hunters 28 Metros 6; Spirits 16 Skunks 5; Stingers 21 Piranhas 12 |
July 12: |
Bats 15 Eagles 8; Diapers 5 Spirits 16; Hackers 34 Homers 5; Metros forfeited v Stingers; Piranhas 9 Tribe 8; Skunks 11 Hunters 17 |
This completes Division 2’s single round-robin, after which it now splits into Division 2 (the top six) and Division 3 (the bottom six).
Final standings (first rotation)
Team |
P |
W |
T |
L |
F |
RD |
Pts |
The Piranhas |
11 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+103 |
31 |
The Tribe |
11 |
9 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+117 |
29 |
The Hackers |
11 |
8 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+85 |
27* |
The Stingers |
11 |
8 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+111 |
27* |
Didsbury Bats |
11 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
+41 |
25 |
Bounty Hunters |
11 |
5 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
+3 |
22 |
Simpson Homers |
11 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
-103 |
19* |
Surgical Spirits |
11 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
-19 |
19* |
Legal Eagles |
11 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
-54 |
18* |
Dirty Diapers |
11 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
-34 |
18* |
Southside Skunks |
11 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
-73 |
15 |
Opal Metros |
11 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
-168 |
10 |
* Head-to-head rule applies
Results from the first half of the season against teams in the same division are carried forward. These two divisions will play a further round-robin to complete the season. Home/away to be the reverse of the first meeting.
July 19*: |
Tribe 18 Stingers 17 (8 innings); Hackers 43 Hunters 6 |
July 26*: |
Piranhas 19 Bats 13 |
Aug 2: |
no games |
Aug 9: |
Hackers forfeited v Tribe; Piranhas 14 Hunters 9; Bats 14 Stingers 9 |
Aug 16: |
Hackers forfeited v Piranhas; Stingers 16 Hunters 9; Tribe bt Bats walk-over |
Aug 23: |
Bats bt Hackers (walk-over); Piranhas 8 Stingers 16; Hunters 5 Tribe 25 |
Aug 30: |
Tribe 13 Piranhas 14; Stingers 16 Hackers 10; Hunters 3 Bats 19 |
* Games played at Wythensawe Park
Final standings
Team |
P |
W |
T |
L |
F |
RD |
Pts |
The Piranhas |
10 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+13 |
26 |
Promoted |
The Tribe |
10 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+51 |
24 |
The Stingers |
10 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
+25 |
20 |
Didsbury Bats |
10 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
+26 |
18 |
The Hackers |
10 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
+20 |
15 |
Bounty Hunters |
10 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
0 |
-138 |
12 |
Relegated |
Division 3
July 19*: |
no games |
July 26*: |
Homers 14 Skunks 34 |
Aug 2*: |
Spirits bt Diapers w/o; Metros 7 Eagles 6 |
Aug 9: |
Eagles 10 Spirits 25; Homers 16 Metros 22; Diapers bt Skunks w/o |
Aug 16: |
Homers 4 Eagles 9; Diapers bt Metros (walk-over); Skunks 6 Spirits 13 |
Aug 23: |
Diapers 23 Homers 11; Eagles bt Skunks (walk-over); Spirits 8 Metros 7 |
Aug 30: |
Diapers 7 Eagles 9; Spirits 19 Homers 6; Metros 16 Skunks 4 |
* Games played at Wythensawe Park
Final standings
Team |
P |
W |
T |
L |
F |
RD |
Pts |
Surgical Spirits |
10 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
+84 |
28 |
Promoted |
Legal Eagles |
10 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+44 |
24 |
Dirty Diapers |
10 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
+ 6 |
19 |
Simpson Homers |
10 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
-42 |
16 |
Southside Skunks |
10 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
-14 |
14 |
Opal Metros |
10 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
-78 |
14 |