MSL Archive

MSL archive – standings down the years

Numbers after team names indicate W-L or W-T-L record. Click on the link for full list of results where available.

South Manchester Softball league

1992

Platt Field Pirates beat Fog Lane Foghorns in playoff (no other records kept)

1993

Pirates beat Whalley Rangers in three-game play-off

1994

Mavericks winners, Pirates runners-up

1995

Div 1: First rotation: Mavericks 4-1-0, Pirates 4-1, Ringway Runners 3-2, Akihero Greensox 2-1-2, Just Lust 1-4, Rusholme Funsters 0-5; Final standings: Mavericks 5-1, Pirates 5-1, M16s 3-1-2, Runners 2-2-2; Greensox 2-1-3, Foghorns 1-2-3, Didsbury Bats 0-6.
Div 2: First rotation: Foghorns 5-0, M16s 3-1-1, Bats 3-1-1, TS Bees 2-3, UMIST Hackers 1-4, Mad Twatters 0-5; Final standings: Funsters 5-1, Just Lust 5-1, Bees 4-2, Hackers 3-3, Special Ks 2-4, Twatters 2-4, CDS Allstars 0-6.
Note: Season split into two halves with promotion/relegation after a first rotation.

1996

Div 1:  First rotation: Greensox 4-1-0, Mavericks 2-2-1, Pirates 3-2, Runners 2-1-2, M16s 1-2-2, Funsters 0-5; Final standings: Foghorns 4-1, Mavericks 4-1, Pirates 3-2, M16s 2-3, Greensox 1-4, Runners 1-4
Div 2: First rotation: Foghorns 4-0, Bees 3-1, Jammy Dodgers 2-2, Hackers 1-3, Bats 0-4; Final standings: Bees 3-1-0, Dodgers 3-1-0, Funsters 2-2, TSB2 Bombers 1-3, Hackers 0-4
Div 3: First rotation: Bombers 3-1, Exception 13 2-1-1, Twatters 2-1-1, Ks 2-2, Insight Blaggers 0-4; Final standings: Ks 3-1, Bats 3-1, Exception 13 2-2, Blaggers 2-2, Sabre Cats 0-4
Note: Season split into two halves with promotion/relegation after a first rotation.

1997

Div 1: Mavericks 10-2, Ringway Ringers 8-4, Greensox 8-4, Dodgers 7-5, Bees 5-1-6, M16s 2-10, Foghorns 1-1-10
Div 2: Bats 11-1-3, Funsters 11-4, Hackers 10-5, The Tribe 8-1-6, Ks 3-11, Blaggers 0-14

Manchester Softball league

1998

Div 1: Mavericks 11-1, Dodgers 8-1-3, Greensox 7-5, Bees 6-1-5, Bats 5-7, M16s 2-1-9, Runners 1-1-10
Div 2: 3 Base Speeders 12-1-1, Piranhas 11-0-3, Tribe 10-1-3, Hackers 9-2-3, Surgical Spirits 3-11, Legal Eagles 3-11, Ks 3-11, Blaggers 2-12

1999

Div 1 East: Mavericks 14-3, Speeders 5-12, Bats 5-12, Greensox 5-12, Piranhas 3-1-13
Div 1 West: Renegades 14-2-1, Bees 14-3, Dodgers 10-2-5, Runners 9-1-7, Tribe 3-14
Renegades beat Mavericks in play off
Div 2: GUS Growlers 8-1-0, Hackers 4-1-4, Quicker Batter Uppers 2-1-6, Stingers 2-1-6; Spirits 5-1, Psycho Simatic 3-1-2, Eagles 0-1-5
Note: Division 1 organised on Conference system, with play-offs. Mid-season split in Division 2.

2000

Div 1: Mavericks 15-1, Renegades 13-3, Greensox 10-6, Bees 9-7, Runners 8-8, Dodgers 5-1-10, Panthers 5-1-10, Growlers 3-13, Speeders 3-13
Div 2: Piranhas 8-2, Tribe 7-3, Stingers 5-5, Bats 5-5, Hackers 4-6, Bounty Hunters 1-9
Div 3: Spirits 9-1, Eagles 7-3, Dirty Diapers 5-5, Simpson Homers 3-7, Southside Skunks 3-7, Metros 3-7
Note: Division 2 split after 1st rotation

2001

Div 1: Mavericks 13-1, Renegades 13-1, Dodgers 7-7, Greensox 7-7, Bees 5-1-8, Panthers 4-1-9, Runners 3-11, Piranhas 3-11
Div 2: Growlers 9-1, Speeders 8-2, Bats 6-4, Spirits 3-7, Stingers 3-7, Hackers 1-9
Div 3: Diapers 11-1, Hunters 6-1-5, Metros 6-1-5, Homers 5-7, Eagles 1-11

2002

Div 1: Mavericks 11-2, Greensox 9-4, Renegades 7-7, Dodgers 5-8, Bees 5-8
Play-off Division: Runners 7-0 (9-4), Lions 6-2 (10-4), Growlers 3-4 (3-10), Piranhas 1-6 (7-6), Diapers 1-6 (5-8)
Div 2: Speeders 10-4, Bats 8-6, Spirits 2-11, Stingers 2-11
Div 3: Hunters 13-0, Griffins 8-4, Hackers 6-6, Sonics 4-9, Stepping Hillbillies 3-10
Note: the Play-off Division (POD) is formed by the bottom three (or two) of Division 1 and the top three (or two) of Division 2 after the first rotation. POD teams’ whole-season record is given in brackets.

2003

Div 1: Mavericks 13-1, Dodgers 10-4, Renegades 7-7, Greensox 6-8, Bees 3-11
POD: Runners 9-1 (10-6), Growlers 8-1-1 (12-1-2), Lions 4-6 (5-11), Bats 1-1-8 (5-1-9)
Div 2: Speeders 9-6, Gamblers 8-7, Piranhas 6-9, Spirits 1-14
Div 3: Cubs 12-3, Hackers 12-3, Sonics 7-8, Stingers 6-9, Hillbillies 4-11, Centurions 3-12

2004

Div 1: Greensox 12-2, Mavericks 10-4, Runners 7-6, Renegades 6-7, Dodgers 4-10
POD: Mutineers 9-0 (15-0), Growlers 4-4 (5-9), Speeders 2-7 (7-8), Bees 2-6 (2-12)
Div 2: Bats 8-6, Lions 7-7, Piranhas 6-1-7, Cubs 5-9, Gamblers 3-1-10
Div 3: Hackers 11-2, Stingers 9-4, Cheeky Monkeys 9-4, Sonics 8-5, Peelers 7-6, Centurions 3-10, Hillbillies 1-12, Mets 1-6

2005

Div 1: Mavericks 14-0, Greensox 11-3, Mutineers 6-8, Dodgers 6-8, Runners 2-12
POD: Growlers 9-1 (10-6), Rangers 8-2 (9-7), Lions 6-4 (10-5), Speeders 4-6 (9-6)
Div 2: Piranhas 8-7, Bats 6-9, Monkeys 3-12, Hackers 2-13
Div 3: Peelers 11-5, 10-6, Bees 10-6, Surf 9-7, Mets 7-9, Gambillies 4-12, Aardvarx 0-6

2006

Div 1: Mavericks 14-0, Dodgers 10-4, Greensox 8-6, Mutineers 6-8, Growlers 1-13
POD: Rangers 7-2 (7-8), Lions 7-2 (12-3), Allstars 2-7 (7-8), Runners 2-7 (3-12)
Div 2: Speeders 9-5, Hackers 7-7, Piranhas 7-7, Blue Gnus 6-8, Bats 2-12
Div 3: Mets AAA 15-1, Surf 11-5, Centurions 7-9, Aardvarx 5-11, Bees 8-2, Peelers 4-6, Thunder 3-7, Gambillies 2-8
Note: Division 3 split after 1st rotation as new team joined

2007

Div 1: Greensox 11-1, Mavericks 8-4, Lions 7-5, Spittin’ Camels 7-5, Dodgers 5-7, Phoenix 3-9, Mutineers 1-11
Div 2: Mets 12-2, Speeders 11-3, Gnus 9-1-4, Bats 7-1-6, Piranhas 6-8, Allstars 5-9, Hackers 3-10, Runners 2-12
Div 3: MoreLions 13-3, Thunder 13-3, Clangers 12-4, Bees 10-6, Mets AAA 9-7, Aardvarx 5-10, Peelers 5-11, Brother Vipers 3-13, Titans 3-13

2008

Div 1: Greensox 18-0, Mavericks 15-3, Lions 10-7, Dodgers 9-8, Camels 5-12, Speeders 3-14
POD: Mets 8-2 (9-9), Mutineers 7-3 (9-9), MoreLions 6-4 (11-6), Thunder 5-5 (10-7), Outlaws 2-8 (8-9), Phoenix 2-8 (3-15)
Div 2: Gnus 10-5, Bats 9-6, Runners 8-7, Hackers 3-12, Piranhas 2-13
Div 3: Clangers 13-3, Lightning 11-5, Mets AAA 11-4, Aardvarx 9-7, C Lions 7-9, Bees 7-9, Titans 6-10, Outlaws II 4-11, Vipers 3-13

2009

Div 1: Mavericks 15-3, Greensox 15-3, Lions 12-6, MoreLions 8-10, Dodgers 8-10, Camels 5-13
POD: Outlaws 9-0 (15-1), Thunder 7-1-1 (14-1-1), Speeders 5-5 (6-12), Mutineers 4-1-5 (5-1-12), Mets 3-7 (4-14), Clangers 0-10 (4-13)
Div 2: Gnus 7-1-7, Hackers 6-9, Lightning 6-9, Runners 5-1-9, Bats 6-9
Div 3: C Lions 15-3, Outlaws II 13-5, Aardvarx 12-6, Storm 12-6, Piranahas 10-8, Camels II 9-9, Mets AAA 8-1-9, Bees 5-13, Space Cadets 3-1-14, Vipers 2-16

2010

Div 1: Greensox 17-1, Lions 15-3, Mavericks 11-7, Dodgers 10-8, Bullfrogs 6-12, Outlaws 3-15
POD: Thunder 9-1 (11-1-), Camels 7-3 (8-1-9), Mutineers 7-3 (14-4), Clangers 3-7 (9-9), Lightning 2-8 (9-9), Speeders 2-8 (2-16)
Div 2: Bats 11-7, Outlaws II 10-1-7, Gnus 9-9, Hackers 7-11, Dragons 6-12, Runners 2-1-15
Div 3: Aardvarx 11-5, Storm 10-6, Enforcers 9-7, Drizzle 9-7, Camels II 6-10, Cadets 6-10, Hurricanes 5-11, Meerkats 5-5

2011

Div 1: Greensox 14-4, Lions 13-5, Mavericks 11-7, Thunder 10-8, Dodgers 8-10, Outlaws 6-12
POD: Lightning 8-2 (15-3), Mutineers 7-3 (8-10), Camels 4-6 (5-13), Clanger Camels 2-8 (7-11), Bats 2-8 (7-11)
Div 2: Outlaws II 13-5, Storm 9-9, Gnus 9-9, Speeders 9-9, Hackers 5-13, Aardvarx 4-14
Div 3: Drizzle 14-1-3, Dragons 12-1-5, Meerkats 10-8, Camels II 10-8, Tigers 8-5, Enforcers 6-7, Mossley Mayhem 5-8, Hurricanes 5-8, Sale Bluesox 8-10, Cadets 7-11, Armadillos 6-12, Pirates 2-6
Note: Division 3 operated with a mid-season split into three sections

2012

Div 1: Greensox 16-2, Mavericks 14-4, Outlaws 10-8, Lions 9-9, Thunder 8-10, Dodgers 6-12
POD: Lightning 8-2 (9-9), Camels 7-3 (15-3), Mutineers 7-3 (7-11), Bullfrogs 6-4 (8-10), Bats 2-8 (9-9), Dragons 0-10 (6-12)
Div 2: Outlaws II 11-1-6, Speeders 9-1-8, Meerkats 8-10, Clanger Camels 8-10, Storm 4-14, Gnus 4-14
Div 3: Mayhem 20-0, Bluesox 14-6, Tigers 13-7, Hurricanes 10-10, Hackers 10-10, Enforcers 9-11, Pirates 6-14
Div 4: Aarmavarx 8-8, Drizzle 11-9, Camels II 10-10, Moorkats 7-13, Phoenix 3-17, Barflies 2-7
Note Aarmavarx played the final rotation as guests in Div 3 and ended with a 9-10 whole-season record

2013

Div 1: Lions 14-2-2, Greensox 13-5, Outlaws 9-1-8, Mavericks 9-9, Thunder 8-1-9, Dodgers 8-10
POD: Lightning 9-1 (11-7), Mayhem 7-3 (13-5), Camels 6-4 (6-12), Bullfrogs 4-6 (12-6), Mutineers 4-6 (5-13), Tigers 0-10 (6-12)
Div 2: Outlaws II 13-5, Meerkats 13-5, Speeders 7-11, Bats 6-12, Storm 5-13, Dragons 2-16
Div 3: Enforcers 11-4, Hurricanes 10-5, Gnus 10-5, Pirates 7-8, Drizzle 6-9, Hackers 1-17
Div 4: Camels II 14-2, Wildcats 13-3, Mayhem II 10-6, Barflies 6-10, Phoenix 5-11, Moorkats 3-13, Colt 45s 0-6

2014

Div 1: Greensox 14-3, Lions 13-4, Thunder 11-6, Dodgers 8-9; Mavericks 10-7, Outlaws 8-9, Mayhem 4-13, Bullfrogs 0-17
Div 2: Meerkats 15-1, Mutineers 13-3, Speeders 12-4, Outlaws II 9-7, Tigers 7-9, Lightning 6-10, Gnus 5-11, Camels 5-11, Bats 0-16
Div 3: Storm 13-5, Enforcers 12-6, Pirates 9-9, Mayhem II 8-1-9, Camels II 8-1-9, Hackers 8-10, Wildcats 4-14
Div 4: Sefton Sharks 16-2, Hurricanes 15-3, Moorkats 12-6, Phoenix 10-8, Barflies 5-13, Colts 4-14, Mayhem Freeze 1-17
Note Div 1 split for final half-rotation

2015

Div 1: Greensox 16-1, Lions 12-5, Thunder 10-7, Mavericks 7-10; Outlaws 10-7, Dodgers 7-10, Mayhem 4-13, meerkats 2-15
Div 2: Mutineers 11-4, Camels 9-6, Bullfrogs 9-6, Lightning 7-8; Tigers 7-7, Speeders 6-8, Outlaws II 2-12
Div 3: Storm 15-2, Sharks 11-1-5, Camels II 10-7, Enforcers 9-8; Bats 8-9, Pirates 6-1-10, Mayhem II 5-12, Hurricanes 3-14
Div 4: Mavericks II 17-0, Moorkats 11-1-5, Hackers 11-6, Phoenix 10-7Drizzle 9-8, Wildcats 8-9, Barflies 7-10, 9-8, Colts 5-1-11, Freeze 2-15, Falcons 0-9
Note Divs 1-3 split for final half-rotation

2016

Div 1: Lions 15-2, Thunder 12-5, Greensox 11-6, Mavericks 9-8, Outlaws 8-9, Camels 4-13, Mutineers 0-17
Div 2: Meerkats 12-3, Lightning 11-4, Bullfrogs 8-7, Speeders 6-9; Mayhem 7-7, Sharks 6-8, Storm 1-13
Div 3: Mavericks II 13-1-2, Camels II 10-6, Outlaws II 8-2-6, Pirates 7-3-6, Moorkats 8-8, Bats 7-9, Enforcers 7-9, Hackers 6-10, Rebels 3-13
Div 4: Tigers 13-1-3, Drizzle 12-1-4, Hurricanes 12-5, Urmston Rippers 11-6, Barflies 9-8, Phoenix 7-10, Colts 7-10, Freeze 5-12, Falcons 3-14, Titans 1-8
Note Divs 1 and 2 split for final half-rotation

2017

Div 1: Lions 13-2, Mavericks 10-5, Greensox 9-6, Thunder 9-6, Dodgers 7-7, Lightning 2-12, Meerkats 1-13
Div 2: Camels 13-2, Mutineers 12-3, Speeders 7-8, Mayhem 6-9, Mavericks II  6-8, Sharks 4-10, Camels II 3-11
Div 3: Bats 15-0, Tigers 9-6, Outlaws 8-7, Storm 6-9, Pirates 7-7, Drizzle 4-10, Rippers 2-12
Div 4: Rebels 14-2, Hackers 14-2, Phoenix 11-5, Titans 9-7, Barflies 7-9, Hurricanes 6-10
Div 5: Colts 10-6, Enforcers 10-6, Blue Jays 8-8, Urmston Vipers 5-11, Freeze 2-14, Meteors 0-16
Note: Divs 1, 2 and 3 split for final half-rotation; Div 4 split into 4 and 5 after one rotation

2018

Div 1: Lions 14-3, Mavericks 13-4, Greensox 11-6, Dodgers 10-7, Thunder 9-8, Camels 5-12, Mutineers 4-13, Lightning 2-15
Div 2: Mayhem 12-1-2, Mavericks II 11-1-3, Speeders 6-9, Sharks 6-9, Camels II 5-9, Bats 5-9, Meerkats 5-9
Div 3: Tigers 11-4, Outlaws 9-6, Drizzle 9-6, Hackers 9-6, Rebels 7-7, Vipers 5-9, Phoenix 1-13
Div 4: Hurricanes 13-4, Barflies 13-4, Titans 10-7, Blue Jays 8-9, Rippers 8-9
Div 5: Base Invaders 9-1-6, Colts 8-9, Freeze 7-1-9, Enforcers 5-11, Meteors 2-15

2019

Div 1: Greensox 13-1-3, Lions 12-1-4, Mavericks 11-6, Camels 8-9, Thunder 9-8, Dodgers 6-11, Mayhem 4-13, Mavericks II 4-13
Div 2: Tigers 10-5, Meerkats 10-5, Speeders 9-6, Sharks 8-7, Camels II 6-8, Marauders 6-8, Bats 2-12
Div 3: Thunder II 15-0, Hackers 11-3*, Titans 6-8*, Barflies 5-10, Thunder III 4-11, Vipers 3-12 (* 1 game incompete)
Div 4: Bandidos 13-1-1, Base Invaders 11-4, Freeze 10-1-4, Enforcers 10-5, Tiggers 10-5, Colts 4-11
Div 5: Rippers 8-6, Blue Jays 6-8, Thunder IV 4-10, Stingers 3-11, Swingers 0-14

2020

Cancelled: a 4-week Mini-league competition took place

2021

Div 1: Thunder 13-3, Greensox 12-4, Lions 11-4*, Travelling Dodgers 9-6*, Mayhem 7-9, Mavericks 7-9, Camels 6-10, Meerkats 4-12, Jammy Dodgers 2-14; *Lions @ Travelling Dodgers not played
Div 2: Sharks 14-3, Thunder II 11-6, Speeders 10-1-6, Camels II 7-1-9, Marauders 8-9, Titans 8-9, Bats 5-12, Hackers 4-13
Div 3: Bandidos 15-1, Tigers 14-2, Thunder III 11-5, Freeze 10-6, Stingers 8-8, Colt 45s 6-10
Div 4: Seagulls 11-7, Thunder IV 9-9, Enforcers 8-10, Tiggers 7-11, Swingers 6-12, Rippers 2-16, Screwballs 2-5, Raiders 0-7
Note: Div 2 split for final half-rotation; Divs 3 & 4 played one combined rotation before splitting